Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Petrea volubilis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January August September October November December This plant gets covered in 200mm-long sprays of small starlike purple flowers from spring to summer.

Common name(s)

Petrea, purple wreath

Origin

Foliage

A shrubby looking plant with large, rough leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Use this as a showy creeper once it gets going.

Planting instructions

This plant needs strong support and assistance with climbing when young.

Other languages

Perskransie (A)

January August September October November December This plant gets covered in 200mm-long sprays of small starlike purple flowers from spring to summer.

A shrubby looking plant with large, rough leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.