Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Size and shape varies from round bushes up to 700mm to low-creeping ground covers. Flowers, in shades of pink, purple, orange and yellow, have a glistening sheen to the petals. Spring-flowering vygies are a must for dry gardens. Provided they have good drainage, vygies will thrive, with the bushes becoming entirely covered in flowers.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: lam-PRAN-thus

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Lampranthus species

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October Flowers in shades of pink, purple, orange and yellow and has a glistening sheen to the petals.

Common name(s)

Mesembryanthemum (mesemb)

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Dry regions

Soil conditions

Well drained

Other languages

Vygie (A)

August September October
Flowers in shades of pink, purple, orange and yellow and has a glistening sheen to the petals.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.