Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Begonias are ideal for semi-shaded areas. They need humus-enriched soil and regular watering. Sow seeds in autumn, winter or spring and do not cover; plants should flower about 18 weeks after sowing. Begonias can be propagated by cuttings and transplant well. The B. semperflorens ‘Senator’, ‘Rio’ and ‘Cocktail’ series are bronzeleafed; ‘Varsity’ and ‘Ambassador’ have green leaves; ‘Inferno’ and ‘Glamour’ are taller, growing to 400mm, with larger flowers. Colours range from red and deep rose to coral, pink and white. Bicolours are available.

Botanical Pronunciation: bee-GO-nee-uh x sem-pur-FLOR-enz-kull-TOR

 

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Begonia semperorens

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Flower colours range from red and deep rose to coral, pink and white. Bicolours are available.

Common name(s)

Bedding begonia

Origin

Foliage

Description: Bronze in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter.

Uses in landscape design

Begonias are ideal for semi-shaded areas.

Planting instructions

Begonias are ideal for semi-shaded areas.

Maintenance

Regular watering.

Soil conditions

They require humus-enriched soil.

Propagation

Begonias can be propagated by cuttings and transplant well.

When to sow

Flower colours range from red and deep rose to coral, pink and white. Bicolours are available.

Description: Bronze in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.