Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Ideal for coastal areas and warm, frost-free inland areas. It has whorls of leathery, dark green leaves and large, bright yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers up to 100mm in diameter. Good for walls and for covering sloping banks, but it also makes a good shrubby specimen.

Family: Apocynaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: al-luh-MAN-duh kath-AR-tick-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Allamanda cathartica

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Large, bright yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers up to 100mm in diameter.

Common name(s)

Shrubby allamanda

Origin

Foliage

This plant has whorls of leathery, dark green leaves.

Uses in landscape design

 Good for walls and for covering sloping banks, but it also makes a good shrubby specimen.
Coastal

Other languages

Gouetrompetranker (A)

Large, bright yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers up to 100mm in diameter.

This plant has whorls of leathery, dark green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.