Dianthus barbatus

Botanical Name: Dianthus barbatus

Common Name(s): Sweet William

Categories:

Description:

Biennial, with dark green foliage and flat clusters of flowers in red, pink, white, purple or bicolour. Sow seed in trays in spring or autumn, spacing seedlings 150mm apart. For best results, plant in alkaline soil. D. chinensis (Indian pink), to 200mm, has scented flowers in shades of pink, red and white, with a contrasting eye. Dianthus flowers about 20 weeks from germination.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: dye-AN-thus

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
This plant bears clusters of flowers in red, pink, white, purple or bicolour.


Foliage

Description:
This plant has dark green foliage.

Dianthus barbatus

Origin
SOUTHERN EUROPE
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow seed in trays.
Size
Height: 15 cm Spread: 35 cm
Soil Conditions
Alkaline
Uses in landscape design

Mass planting or border edging.


When to Sow
Spring or Autum
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants

Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This