Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Good background bedding and border plants, and excellent cut flowers. The daisy-like flowers may be single, semi-double or double, in shades of scarlet, rose, orange, yellow or white. Sow seed during summer directly or in trays; germination temperature is 25°C. Space seedlings 200mm apart; pinch back to encourage bushiness. They should flower 10 weeks from germination. To avoid mildew, do not wet the foliage when watering. Zinnias prefer warm, dry climates.

Family: – Asteraceae

Botanical Pronunciation: ZIN-ya ELL-eh-ganz

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Zinnia elegans

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Description:The daisy-like flowers may be single, semi-double or double, in shades of scarlet, rose, orange, yellow or white.They should flower 10 weeks from germination.

Common name(s)

Zinnia,

Origin

Foliage

Description: Foliage is velvet or fuzzy-textured.

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for mixed borders, beds, cottage gardens, cutting gardens and containers.Zinnias prefer warm, dry climates.

Maintenance

To avoid mildew, do not wet the foliage when watering. Pinch back to encourage bushiness.

Growth rate

Moderate

Wildlife attractions

bees

Common pests and diseases

Susceptible to powdery mildew, leaf spots, root rots, blight and botrytis.

Other languages

Jakobregop (A)

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow directly or in trays, germination temperature is 25°C and space seedlings 200mm apart.

Description:The daisy-like flowers may be single, semi-double or double, in shades of scarlet, rose, orange, yellow or white.They should flower 10 weeks from germination.

Description: Foliage is velvet or fuzzy-textured.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.