Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Flowers are borne in sprays in a range of whites, pinks, purples and blues. Excellent for cut flowers and as a bedding plant, although it has a short flower display. Sow in autumn or spring, directly or in trays, and cover seeds lightly. Space seedlings 300mm apart. Flowering takes place about 14 weeks after sowing. Deadhead regularly.

Family: – Asteraceae, Daisy family

Botanical Pronunciation: sen-TAR-ee-uh SY-an-us

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Centaurea cyanus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Description:Flowers are borne in sprays in a range of whites, pinks, purples and blues.

Common name(s)

Cornflower

Origin

Foliage

Description: Herbaceous foliage is silver-gray and velvet-fuzzy-textured.

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for bedding plant.

Uses

Excellent for cut flowers.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant near barley, oats, rye and wheat.

Interesting info

Cornflowers stimulate the growth of grains. Wheat, barley, rye and oats all benefit from the presence of cornflowers.
For bee keepers, in the dry winter months, cornflowers attract bees and provide enough nectar to keep them going.

Other languages

koringblom (A)

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow directly or in trays, and cover seeds lightly. Space seedlings 300mm apart.

Description:Flowers are borne in sprays in a range of whites, pinks, purples and blues.

Description: Herbaceous foliage is silver-gray and velvet-fuzzy-textured.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.