Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Salvia africana-caerulea

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December Salvia africana-caerulea has trumpet-shaped,pale blue flowers in late Spring through Summer.

Common name(s)

Blue African Sage

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears gray-green, elliptical in shaped foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Use this plant in the garden as a container plant or foundation planting. Excellent on the coast.

Soil conditions

Well drainedPh: Neutral

Wildlife attractions

butterflies

January February October November December
Salvia africana-caerulea has trumpet-shaped,pale blue flowers in late Spring through Summer.

This plant bears gray-green, elliptical in shaped foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.