Yucca elephantipes

Botanical Name: Yucca elephantipes

Common Name(s): Spineless Yucca, Soft-Tip Yucca

Categories: ,

Description:

This fast grower requires low maintenance and is extremely easy to grow. Often used as an indoor plant it originates from Mexico and can be grown as a multi or single stemmed succulent or small tree. Besides its tolerance for drought, this plant allows for change in humidity and temperature and is coast friendly. One thing it doesn’t like though is soggy soil, so keep it well drained for best results.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: YUCK-uh ell-uh-fan-TYE-peez

sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Low Watering

Drought Tolerance

High

Flowers


January
February
March
April
October
November
December

Description:
This plant bears cream to white coloured flower spikes during Summer and Autumn.

 

 


Foliage

Description:
Often grown for its attractive rigid strap like foliage this ornamental forms glossy to bluish green evergreen leaves.

Yucca elephantipes foliage

 

 

Fruit

Description:
Flowers are followed by ovally shaped brown fruits. 

 

 

Growth Rate

Fast

Maintenance

Do not overwater and remove dead folaige and flower stalks as they appear.

 

Origin

Mexico

 

Planting Instructions

Plant Yucca eliphantipes in a full sun position and in well drained soil for best results.

Size

4-5m * 2m

Soil Conditions

Tolerates a variety of soil types

Uses in landscape design

Water wise , Patio or container gardening

Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 1

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This