Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Wisteria sinensis

Botanical Name: Wisteria sinensis

Common Name(s): Chinese wisteria

Categories:

Description:

A hardy, vigorous grower that is ideal for covering pergolas where shade is needed in summer but not in winter. This deciduous creeper produces grape-like bunches of flowers in purple and lilac. It can be trained into a weeping shrub and is an excellent subject for bonsai

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: wiss-TEER-ee-uh sye-NEN-siss

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
This deciduous creeper produces grape-like bunches of flowers in purple and lilac.


Foliage

Interesting Info

Is an excellent subject for bonsai.

Interesting Planting Ideas

Can be trained into a weeping shrub.

Origin

China

Other Languages

Bloureën (A)

Uses in landscape design

A hardy, vigorous grower that is ideal for covering pergolas where shade is needed in summer but not in winter.

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

FELCO

Lop logo
Lots of pots nursery
Plantinfo – no two gardens are the same
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening

Lasher
Plantinfo food gardening

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This