Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Vitis vinifera

Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera

Common Name(s): Grapes

Categories:

Description:

Grape vines are hardy, deciduous climbers. They are ideal in smaller gardens as they can be trained over trellises, pergolas and carports, or grown along fences. Vines are self-fertile.

 

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: viht-ihs vihn-IF-uh-ruh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

Beetles; powdery and downy mildew in damp weather.

Flowers

Foliage

Description:
This plant bears variable sized foliage, rounded or palm-shaped 3 to 7 lobed, toothed, heart-shaped at the base.


Fruit

Description:
Pick grapes when they are really sweet; they do not ripen after they have been picked.


Harvest

Pick grapes when they are really sweet; they do not ripen after they have been picked.

Maintenance

Plant vines about 3m apart during spring. Cut back the newly planted vines to two eyes. During summer, let these two shoots grow so that a strong root system can develop. The following winter choose the strongest shoot, cut it back to two eyes, and remove all other shoots. Train one shoot from these eyes to become the main stem. Remove the weaker shoot when about 200mm long, train the other one up the height of the trellis or pergola, and top the main stem. Train two shoots arising from eyes at the top of the main stem in both directions to form the framework of the vine. next winter, cut back these side shoots to two or three eyes, and with each subsequent winter cut back again to two or three eyes. (Prune ‘Crystal White’ grapes to five or six eyes.) Keep vines well watered during dry weather, especially in winter in the summer- rainfall regions.

Origin

Mediterraenean region

 

Uses in landscape design

This plant can be trained over trellises, pergolas and carports, or grown along fences.

 


Small gardens

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

FELCO

Lop logo
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories
Plantinfo – no two gardens are the same
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening

Lasher
Plantinfo food gardening

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This