Tibouchina granulosa ‘Violet’

Botanical Name: Tibouchina granulosa ‘Violet’

Common Name(s): Mauve tibouchina

Categories:

Description:

This shrub is a breathtaking sight in flower, generally for many months during late summer to autumn, when large panicles of dark mauve flowers cover the crown of the plant. The dark green leaves have a leathery appearance. Although tender, tibouchinas can be grown in protected places on the Highveld; if frosted, they will have time to recover before flowering time.

 

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

Flowering time:

  • January
  • February
  • March
  • April

Description:
The Tibouchina granulosa ‘Violet’ is a breathtaking sight in flower. This shrub is in flower for many months during late summer to autumn, when large panicles of dark mauve flowers cover the crown of the plant.

Tibouchina granulosa 'Violet'

Foliage

Description:
The dark green leaves of the Tibouchina granulosa ‘Violet’ have a leathery appearance.

Tibouchina granulosa 'Violet' leaf foliage

Interesting Info

Although tender, tibouchinas can be grown in protected places on the Highveld; if frosted, they will have time to recover before flowering time.

 

Origin

This plant originates in Brazil.

 

Size

5 m * 3 m

Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This