Thunbergia mysorensis

Botanical Name: Thunbergia mysorensis

Common Name(s): Clock vine

Categories: ,

Description:

Thunbergia mysorensis has spectacular red and brown velvety flowers; the trailing racemes of this beauty are best seen hanging from high pergolas or arbours. Although some beautiful examples are seen in protected Highveld gardens, it does best in subtropical regions.

Family: Acanthaceae

Synonym: Hexacentris mysorensis

Botanical Pronunciation: thun-BER-jee-uh my-sor-EN-sis

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun

Drought Tolerance

Medium

Flowers


August
September
October

Description:
This plant bears spectacular red and brown velvety flowers in Spring.

Foliage

Description:
This plant has glossy, green foliage.

Growth Habit

This plant has a climbing growth habit.

Growth Rate

Fast

Maintenance

Requires consistently moist soil.

 

Origin

India

 

Planting Instructions

Plant in Moist but well-drained acid, neutral or alkaline soil in full sun.

 

Size

4-8 m * 1.5-2.5 m

Soil Conditions

MoistWell drainedAcidicNeutralAlkaline

Uses in landscape design

This plantis best seen hanging from high pergolas or arbours.

 

 

Wildlife Attractions

birds

Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Plantland website 3
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Website 1
Plantland logo

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This