Symphytum officinale

Botanical Name: Symphytum officinale

Common Name(s): Comfrey

Categories:

Description:

A perennial member of the borage family, with large, hairy leaves and bell-shaped, purple, pale yellow or white flowers.

Family: Boraginaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: sim-FY-tum oh-fiss-ih-NAH-lee

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

Description:
The plant bears bell-shaped, purple, pale yellow or white flowers.


Foliage

Description:
A perennial member of the borage family, with large, hairy leaves.


Harvest

Harvest new leaves when they are required.

Interesting Info

Comfrey can be grown as an ornamental plant.

Maintenance

Needs pruning.

Origin

Europe, Asia.

Planting Instructions

Plant Comfrey on its own, as it spreads easily and can become invasive.

Possible Problems

Grow Comfrey on its own, as it spreads easily and can become invasive.

Propagation

Propagate by root or crown division.

Size

400mm *

Uses

It can be grown as an ornamental plant, or used for medicinal purposes, as a tea or even as a vegetable (cut the young leaves and prepare like spinach).

Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland website 3
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 1
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This