Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Spinacia oleracea

Botanical Name: Spinacia oleracea

Common Name(s): Spinach

Categories:

Description:

English spinach (Spinacia oleracea) is a coolseason crop that will run to seed in warm weather. The widely grown Swiss chard (Betta vulgaris spp.), also known as spinach beet, silver beet or stalked beet, can be harvested over a long period. Spinach is a tasty vegetable that provides a valuable dietary source of iron.

Family: Amaranthaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: spin-AH-see-ah awl-lur-RAY-see-uh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Common Pests and Diseases

Caterpillars. leaf spot in warm, humid weather.

Foliage

Description:
Large, bright green, oval to triangular, smooth or wrinkled foliage. Young leaves eaten raw in salads, older leaves cooked.

 


Harvest

Start picking outside leaves when they are large enough.

Maintenance

Water and feed both types regularly, applying liquid fertilizer every two to three weeks and keeping the soil moist at all times.

Origin

Middle East

 

Recommended Varieties

‘Viroflay’ yields large plants with slightly crumpled leaves; ‘Fordhook Giant’ is an upright-growing spinach beet with wide, flat, white leafstalks and dark green leaves; ‘lucullus’ is a spinach beet with light green foliage and relatively thin stalks.

Seed Sowing Instructions

Sow English spinach where it is to grow and thin seedlings out to 150mm apart. Sow Swiss chard in the open or in trays and transplant the seedlings to stand 300mm apart in rows 600mm apart in well-enriched soil.

Soil Conditions

Well drained , Enriched

Yield

Twelve plants should yield enough for a family of four. Sow every six weeks in season. 

 

Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Fibre Features 2
Makhro Multi booster
Fibre Features 5
Makhro Roots
Makhro Potassium Sulfate
Fibre Features 1

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This