Sedum acre

Botanical Name: Sedum acre

Common Name(s): Stonecrop

Categories: ,

Description:

Frost tolerant, this fleshy-leaved, succulent-like plant forms a pale green mat, with flat-headed sprays of yellow, star-like flowers. Ideal for planting between stepping stones or for a gravel garden.

 

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering

Flowers

Description:
This plant produces flat-headed sprays of yellow, star-like flower.


Foliage

Description:
This is a succulent-like plant and it forms a pale green mat.


Maintenance

This succulent-like plant is a low maintenance plant.

Origin

Eurasia, Africa

 

Other Languages

Vetkruid (A)

Size

10 cm * 30 - 60 cm

Soil Conditions

This plant grows well in poor soils, sand and rich garden soil.

 

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for planting between stepping stones or for a gravel garden.


Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Carnivores

Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Website 1
Plantland website 3
Plantland logo
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 2

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This