Searsia pendulina

Botanical Name: Searsia pendulina

Common Name(s): White karree

Categories:

Description:

This hardy evergreen tree has attractive light green foliage and a weeping habit. It is fast growing and drought resistant. Previously Rhus pedulina (=R. viminalis), now reclassified as Searsia.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Low Watering
sun_full

Drought Tolerance
High
Flowers
Foliage

Description:
This tree has attractive light green foliage.


Fruit
Growth Habit

This tree has a weeping growth habit.

Growth Rate
Fast
Interesting Info

Previously Rhus pedulina (=R. viminalis), now reclassified as Searsia.


Tolerates frost
Origin

Southern Africa


Other Languages

Wit karee (A)

Size
10 m * 5 m
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lop Managers choice
Lots of pots accessories
Lop Bird baths
Lop beautiful plants
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery
Lop Different style
LOP large variety
Lop Mosaic
Lop logo
Lop Water wise plants

Wonder think green think growth 2
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder the grass is actually green

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This