Schotia afra

Botanical Name: Schotia afra

Common Name(s): Karoo boer-bean

Categories:

Description:

A small, shrubby, evergreen tree ideal for arid regions. In spring, it bears large, dense, clusters of showy red flowers that attract birds. It is very decorative, but rather slow growing.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: SHOT-ee-uh AF-ruh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering

Flowers

September
October
November

Description:
In spring, it bears large, dense, clusters of showy red flowers that attract birds.


Foliage

Growth Rate
Slow
Origin

Southern Africa


Other Languages

Karooboerboon (A)
Umqongci (X)

Size
4 m * 3 m
Uses in landscape design

This evergreen tree ideal for arid regions.


Wildlife Attractions
birds
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lop Water wise plants
Lop Bird baths
Lop Mosaic
LOP large variety
Lots of pots accessories
Lop beautiful plants
Lop Different style
Lop Managers choice
Lots of pots nursery
Lop logo

Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This