Schizolobium excelsum

Botanical Name: Schizolobium excelsum

Common Name(s): Featherduster tree

Categories:

Description:

A striking garden tree, with long, feathery, fan-like foliage. It bears semi-erect sprays of bright yellow flowers when the tree is briefly bare of leaves in spring. Quick-growing and quite frost resistant.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

August
September
October

Description:
This tree bears semi-erect sprays of bright yellow flowers when the tree is briefly bare of leaves in spring. 


Foliage

Description:
This tree bears long, feathery, fan-like foliage. 


Growth Rate
Fast
Interesting Info
Tolerates frost
Origin

Brazil


Other Languages

Verestofferboom (A)

Size
30 m * 10 m
Uses in landscape design

This tree is a striking garden tree.


Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
LOP large variety
Lop logo
Lop Bird baths
Lots of pots accessories
Lop Different style
Lop Managers choice
Lop Mosaic
Lop Water wise plants
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lop beautiful plants

Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This