Scabiosa atropurpurea

Botanical Name: Scabiosa atropurpurea

Common Name(s): Sweet scabious, pincushion flower

Categories:

Description:

Domed flowerheads on wiry stems appear in late summer. Colours include crimson, white, purple, rose and blue. Sow seed directly or in trays during late winter or spring. They prefer alkaline soil, so add lime to beds when preparing for scabious. Space seedlings 250mm apart. Flowers should appear 14 weeks after seed. Deadhead regularly. These old-fashioned annuals attract butterflies and provide good cut flowers, which can be dried for flower arrangements.

Family: – Dipsacaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: skab-ee-OH-suh at-ro-pur-PURR-ee-uh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Description:Domed flowerheads on wiry stems and colours include crimson, white, purple, rose and blue.Flowers should appear 14 weeks after seed.
Foliage

Description: Foliage is herbaceous.

Origin
Southern Europes
Other Languages
Skurfkruid (A)
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow seed directly or in trays and space seedlings 250mm apart.
Size
Height: 45 cm Spread: 90 cm
Soil Conditions
They prefer alkaline soil, so add lime to beds when preparing for scabious.
Uses
They make for excellent cut flowers, as well as dried floral arrangements.
Uses in landscape design
Excellent for bordersand mass plantings.
When to Sow
Sow seed during late winter or spring.
Wildlife Attractions
Butterfleis
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 2
Plantland logo
Plantland Website 1

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This