Sansevieria trifasciata

Botanical Name: Sansevieria trifasciata

Common Name(s): Mother-in-law's tongue

Categories: , ,

Description:

Also known as the snake plant, this popular Southern Africa plant has robust, succulent rosettes of stiffly erect, thick, leathery leaves up to a metre tall. Varying from grass-green to very dark green.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: san-suh-VEER-ee-uh try-fass-ee-AY-tuh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Low Watering

Foliage

Description:
Sansevieria trifasciata or Mother-in-law's tongue forms succulent rosettes of stiffly erect, thick, leathery leaves the grow up to a meter tall.

Sansevieria trifasciata

Interesting Info

It is also known as sweet william and Bouncing bet.

 

Origin

Europe, Asia

 

Other Languages

Skoonma-se-tong (A)

Size

0.5 m * 0.5 m

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery
Lop Mosaic
LOP large variety
Lop Managers choice
Lop beautiful plants
Lop Bird baths
Lots of pots accessories
Lop Water wise plants
Lop Different style
Lop logo

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This