Salpiglossis sinuata

Botanical Name: Salpiglossis sinuata

Common Name(s): Painted tongue

Categories:

Description:

These old-fashioned annuals have been greatly improved to make eye-catching bedding plants that make good cut flowers. Flowers are funnelshaped and velvety, with prominent veining, in combinations like yellow on red, yellow on purple, or rose and gold on yellow. Sow seed in autumn or spring directly into beds or trays and barely cover the seed. Space seedlings 250mm apart. Flowers within 12 weeks. Do not overwater.

Family: – Solanaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: sal-pee-GLOSS-iss sin-yoo-AY-tuh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Description:Flowers are funnelshaped and velvety, with prominent veining, in combinations like yellow on red, yellow on purple, or rose and gold on yellow.Flowers within 12 weeks from germination.
Foliage

Description: Herbaceous foliage.

Salpiglossis sinuata

Maintenance
Do not overwater.
Origin
Chile
Other Languages
Trompetblom (A)
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow seeds directly into beds or trays barely cover the seed and space seedlings 250mm apart.
Size
Height: 60 cmSpread: 22-30 cm
Soil Conditions
Requires well-drained soil.
Uses
Excellent cut flower.
Uses in landscape design
These old-fashioned annuals have been greatly improved to make eye-catching bedding plants.
When to Sow
Sow seeds in autum or spring.
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland logo
Plantland website 3
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW

Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This