Rhodanthe chlorocephala subsp. rosea

Botanical Name: Rhodanthe chlorocephala subsp. rosea

Common Name(s): Everlasting, paper daisy

Categories:

Description:

This plant bears white to dark-pink daisy-like flowers with papery petals. Sow seed directly into well-draining loam or sandy soil during autumn or spring (they do not transplant well). Thin out seedlings to 250mm apart. Flowers appear 10–12 weeks after sowing. Feed every 14 days with liquid fertilizer. Ideal for dried flower arrangements. Previously known as Acroclinium roseum (=Helipterum roseum).

Family: – Asteraceae, Daisy family

Botanical Pronunciation: rho-DAN-thee

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Description:This plant bears white to dark-pink daisy-like flowers with papery petals.Flowers appear 10–12 weeks after sowing.
Foliage

Description: Foliage is green and grey-silver in spring and summer.

Interesting Info
Previously known as Acroclinium roseum (=Helipterum roseum).
Maintenance
Feed every 14 days with a liquid fertilizer.
Origin
Australia
Possible Problems
These plants do not transplant well.
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow seed directly and thin out seedlings to 250mm apart.
Size
Height: 60 cmSpread: 60-90 cm
Soil Conditions
Prefer well-drained loam or sandy soil.
Uses
Ideal for dried flower arrangements and cut flowers.
Uses in landscape design
ldeal for cottage/Informal garden, flower borders and beds.
When to Sow
Sow seed in autum or spring.
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland logo
Plantland website 3

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This