Ranunculus asiaticus x hybrids

Botanical Name: Ranunculus asiaticus x hybrids

Common Name(s): Ranunculus, Persian buttercup

Categories:

Description:

These popular spring-flowering bulbs yield colourful cut flowers. Ranunculus offer masses of bright, thickly doubled flowers on compact plants. Flowers multiply with picking and range in colour from purple and red to orange, yellow, cream, white and pink. Ranunculus can be susceptible to powdery mildew so plant them in a spot with good air movement and check them regularly.

Family: Ranunculaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: ra-NUN-ku-lus

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
Ranunculus offer masses of bright, thickly doubled flowers on compact plants.
Flowers multiply with picking and range in colour from purple and red to orange, yellow, cream, white and pink.


Ranunculus asiaticus x hybrids   

Foliage

Maintenance

Ranunculus bulbs can be left in the ground for the following season, but it is not really worth keeping them, as they grow easily from seed.

They require little attention after planting except for regular deep watering and cutting off old flower-heads to keep plants flowering.

Keep the soil cool with a mulch.

Origin

This plant originates in Turkey.

 

Other Languages

Ranonkel (A)

Planting Instructions

In autumn, plant the tuberous roots with the ‘claws’ facing downwards and keep moist at root level.

Possible Problems

Ranunculus can be susceptible to powdery mildew so plant them in a spot with good air movement and check them regularly.

Storage Organ

Uses

These popular spring-flowering bulbs yield colourful cut flowers.

 

Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland logo
Plantland Website 2
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 1
Plantland website 3
Agapanthus Buccaneer

Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This