Prunus persica

Botanical Name: Prunus persica

Common Name(s): Peaches and nectarines

Categories:

Description:

Peaches and nectarines both prefer a climate of cold winters and hot summers, as on the Highveld. If the winter is not cold enough, the trees suffer from delayed foliation. There are many varieties, each with different cold requirements. Ask your local nurseryman or horticulturist for advice on the best varieties for your region. All peaches and nectarines are self-fertile.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonym: Amygdalus persica

Botanical Pronunciation: PROO-nus PER-see-kuh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

Fruit fly, codling moth, false codling moth and scale. Powdery mildew and leaf curl may become a problem under conditions of high humidity.

Flowers


August
September

Description:
This tree bears white to pink flowers in early Spring.


Foliage

Description:
This tree has (10-15 cm) long, green foliage.


Fruit

Description:
Pick fruit when just soft to the touch. Peaches and nectarines do ripen to some extent after being picked, but will soon lose flavour.



Harvest

Pick fruit when just soft to the touch. Peaches and nectarines do ripen to some extent after being picked, but will soon lose flavour.

 

Maintenance

Water them thoroughly every three weeks during dry weather in summer. Water well once a week when trees are flowering and fruit-setting. To prune young peach trees, cut the stem off just above a bud (if this has not already been done in the nursery), approximately 500mm above ground level. This will encourage branching, and eventually result in the development of the main scaffold limbs.

Origin

China

 

Planting Instructions

Peaches and nectarines both prefer a climate of cold winters and hot summers, as on the Highveld. Space trees 5m apart.

Recommended Varieties

‘Desert Gold’, large fruit with yellow flesh, semi-clingstone, ripens October; ‘De Wet’, yellow flesh with yellow- green skin, semi-clingstone, ripens October; ‘Kakamas’, yellow canning peach, clingstone, ripens January; ‘Oom Sarel’, yellow flesh, ripens December; ‘Orion’, green-white flesh, skin with a red blush, semi-clingstone, ripens October; ‘Prof. I. Malherbe’, canning peach with yellow flesh, clingstone, ripens October.

Size

5 m *

Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 2
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Website 1
Plantland logo

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This