Podocarpus henkelii

Botanical Name: Podocarpus henkelii

Common Name(s): Henkel's yellowwood

Categories:

Description:

The most attractive of the yellowwoods. Dense foliage with dark green leaves on closely arranged horizontal branches. Suitable for tub planting, but can grow huge. Relatively slow growing.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: poe-doe-KAR-hen-kell-i

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Foliage

Description:
This tree has dense foliage with dark green leaves on closely arranged horizontal branches.


Growth Rate
Slow to Moderate
Interesting Info

This specimen is the most attractive of the yellowwoods.


Origin

Southern Africa


Other Languages

Henkel-se-geelhout (A)
Umsonti (Z, X)

Size
20-40 m * 5 m
Uses in landscape design

Suitable for tub planting, but can grow huge.


Indigenous gadening (South Africa)
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lop Different style
Lop beautiful plants
Lop Water wise plants
LOP large variety
Lop Bird baths
Lop Mosaic
Lop logo
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lop Managers choice
Lots of pots accessories

Wonder think green think growth 2
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder the grass is actually green

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This