Plumeria rubra

Botanical Name: Plumeria rubra

Common Name(s): Frangipani

Categories:

Description:

A favourite in the warmer parts of the country because of its great heads of fragrant flowers that come in a wide range of colours, from white and cream to yellow, apricot, pink and red. The frangipani has thick, succulent branches that bleed a milky substance when cut.

Family: Apocynaceae

Synonym: Plumeria rubra var. acutifolia

Botanical Pronunciation: ploo-MEER-ee-uh ROO-bruh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

Description:
This plant has great heads of fragrant flowers.

The Frangipani has flowers that come in a wide range of colours, from white and cream to yellow, apricot, pink and red.

Plumeria rubra frangipani

Foliage

Interesting Info

The Frangipani has flowers that come in a wide range of colours, from white and cream to yellow, apricot, pink and red.

 

Origin

This plant originates in Central America.

 

Size

3 m * 3 m

Uses in landscape design

A favourite in the warmer parts of the country.

 

Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories

Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This