Pleioblastus viridistriatus

Botanical Name: Pleioblastus viridistriatus

Common Name(s): Dwarf greenstripe bamboo, Golden bamboo

Categories: ,

Description:

Miniature ornamental bamboo with variegated yellow-green striped leaves. It has a spreading growth habit, but grows to less than one metre tall. Also known as Arundinaria viridistriata.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: plee-o-blast-us VEER-ih-di-STRI-ott-us

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
High Watering
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Foliage

Description:
Forms variegated yellow-green striped leaves.

Pleioblastus viridistriatus

Interesting Info

This plant is also known as Arundinaria viridistriata.

 

Origin

East Asia

 

Size

2.5 m * 2.5 m

Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Carnivores

Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Website 1
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This