Plectranthus species

Botanical Name: Plectranthus species

Common Name(s): Spur-flower, Plectranthus

Categories:

Description:

Plectranthus ambiguus (Pincushion spur-flower; Large-flowered plectranthus) is a spreading, soft plant with long, narrow, purple flowers in autumn. It grows to 600mm and makes a showy ground cover for shady areas. P. ciliatus (Speckled spur-flower) has maroon-purple leaf undersides and white flowers in autumn. Flat-creeping P. lucidus (Shiny spur-flower) has glossy foliage and spikes of white flowers; P. verticillatus (Money-plant, Gossip spurflower), fast-spreading with fleshy, round leaves and white-mauve flowers, likes semi-shade. Compact P. hilliardiae x P. saccatus ‘Cape Angel’ is suitable for beds, pots and hanging baskets and ideal for shady areas that receive only filtered sunlight. Flowering profusely from summer to autumn, the new, improved hybrids, called ‘Jazz’, come in white, pink, dark pink and purple.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: plek-TRAN-thus

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
Various flower colour, namely pink, purple, white, white-mauve, yellows and dark pink.

Plectranthus species flower


Foliage

Plectranthus species foliage

Origin

Southern Africa

 

Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This