Phyllostachys aurea

Botanical Name: Phyllostachys aurea

Common Name(s): Golden bamboo

Categories: ,

Description:

An upright, spreading bamboo with dense foliage. Its height makes it ideal for screening. Black bamboo (P. nigra) has a similar spreading habit. The stems turn black in the second year. It also makes a good screening plant.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: fil-oh-STAY-kis A-ree-a

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Shade
sun_full
Low Watering

Additional Photos

Phyllostachys aurea

Foliage

Description:
This plant bears dense foliage.

Phyllostachys aurea foliage

Origin

China

 

Size

8 m * 2.5 m

Uses in landscape design

The height of Phyllostachys aurea makes it ideal for screening.


Makhro super lawn weeder
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lop Bird baths
Lop Mosaic
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories
LOP large variety
Lop logo
Lop beautiful plants
Lop Managers choice
Lop Water wise plants
Lots of pots nursery
Lop Different style

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This