Phaseolus coccineus

Botanical Name: Phaseolus coccineus

Common Name(s): Runner bean

Categories:

Description:

This plant has compound foliage with broad oval to heart-shaped leaflets and scarlet flowers appear in Spring. The flowers are known to attract hummingbirds. It bears green seed pods which is edible whole before they become fibrous, and the seeds can be used fresh or as dried beans.

Family: Fabaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: fa-SEE-o-lus kok-KIN-ee-us

sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
High Watering

Flowers


August
September
October

Description:
This plant has scarlet flowers in Spring. The flowers are known to attract hummingbirds.


Foliage

Description:
This plant has compound foliage with broad oval to heart-shaped leaflets.


Fruit

Description:
This plant bears green seed pods which are edible whole before they become fibrous, and the seeds can be used fresh or as dried beans.



Origin

Mexico
Guatemala

 

Size

1.2-1.8 m * 60 cm

Soil Conditions

Well drained , Moist , Enriched

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: yes | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features:

Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This