Petroselinum species

Botanical Name: Petroselinum species

Common Name(s): Parsley

Categories:

Description:

Parsley, one of the most popular culinary herbs, is excellent for flavouring or garnishing a variety of savoury dishes. Curly parsley (P. crispum) has tightly packed, crinked leaves while Italian or flat- leaf parsley (P. var. neapolitanum) has smooth, flat leaves. Curly parsley makes a lovely border in the flower garden and is also excellent as a container plant. When planted alongside roses, it helps to curb insect pests by attracting beneficial insects, like ladybirds, which feed on aphids.

Family: Apiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: pet-roh-sel-EE-num

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

Foliage

Maintenance

Never allow the soil to dry out.

 

Origin

Sardinia, Turkey and Algeria.

Planting Instructions

As parsley develops long, tap-like roots it is best planted out from seed trays as soon as possible.

Possible Problems

Never allow the soil to dry out.

Propagation

Propagate from seed. As parsley develops long, tap-like roots it is best planted out from seed trays as soon as possible.

Recommended Varieties

Curly parsley (P. crispum) has tightly packed, crinked leaves while Italian or flat- leaf parsley (P. var. neapolitanum) has smooth, flat leaves.

 

Size

300mm *

Uses

Parsley, one of the most popular culinary herbs, is excellent for flavouring or garnishing a variety of savoury dishes.
Uses:: Cullinary: yes | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features:

When to Sow

Spring , Autumn/fall

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lop Water wise plants
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lop beautiful plants
Lop Managers choice
LOP large variety
Lop logo
Lop Different style
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery
Lop Mosaic
Lop Bird baths

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This