Pelargonium citronellum

Botanical Name: Pelargonium citronellum

Common Name(s): Lemon-scented pelargonium

Categories: ,

Description:

Lemon-scented pelargonium is an evergreen shrub that can reach 2m in height and flowers in spring and summer from August to January. Pelargonium cintronellum is often grown as a culinary herb or to flavour puddings and the dried leaves are used in potpourri.

Family: Geraniaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: pe-lar-GO-nee-um sit-roh-NEL-lum

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Low Watering

Flowers

Description: Lemon-scented pelargonium is an evergreen shrub that can reach 2m in height and flowers in spring and summer from August to January.

Foliage

Planting Instructions

Plant in full sun or partial shade in well-draining soil. If P. citronellum it is planted in shade it will produce less flowers.

Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery

Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This