Paeonia species

Botanical Name: Paeonia species

Common Name(s): Peony

Categories:

Description:

Peony species have compound, deeply lobed foliage with large flowers in shades of red to white or yellow. The flowers are often fragrant and bloom in late Spring to early Summer. Plant in deep fertile soil, the soil should not dry out in Summer.

Family: Paeoniaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: pee-OH-nee-uh

sun_full
Semi Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Regular Maintenance
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Drought Tolerance

Low

Flowers

August
September
October
November
December

Description:
Peony species have large flowers in shades of red to white or yellow.
The flowers are often fragrant and bloom in late Spring to early Summer.

 

Peony species foliage

Foliage

Peony species have compound, deeply lobed foliage.

Peony foliage

Fruit

Peony fruit

Possible Problems

The soil should not dry out in Summer.

Size

400 mm

Soil Conditions

Plant in deep fertile soil.

Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery

Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This