Origanum marjorana

Botanical Name: Origanum marjorana

Common Name(s): Marjoram (sweet)

Categories:

Description:

A perennial herb usually grown as an annual. It is a compact, bushy, grey-green plant with small leaves and pinkish-white flowers.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonym: Origanum laevigatum

Botanical Pronunciation: or-RI-ga-num

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

Description:
 This plant has pinkish-white flowers.


Foliage

Description:
Origanum marjorana is a compact, bushy, grey-green plant with small leaves.


Harvest

Pick leaves when required.

Origin

Eurasia.

Propagation

Grow from seed or stem cuttings taken during midsummer.

Seed Sowing Instructions

Sow seeds in trays.

Size

300mm *

Soil Conditions

Marjoram plants need good drainage.

Uses

The leaves are used to flavour egg, meat or vegetable dishes.

When to Sow

Sow seeds in spring or autumn.

Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Red
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 2
Plantland logo
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 1

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This