Molucella laevis

Botanical Name: Molucella laevis

Common Name(s): Bells of Ireland

Categories:

Description:

These curious-looking plants flower in summer. Small, white flowers on a tall stem are enclosed by a green calyx. Sow seed directly in spring and don’t cover; space seedlings 300mm apart. Do not overwater and feed monthly. Flowers 12 weeks from germination. They are generally grown for flower arranging

Family: – Lamiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: mo-lu-SEL-la LAY-vis

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Description:Small, white flowers are carried on a tall stem during Summer and are enclosed by a green calyx.Flowers appear 12 weeks after germination.Flowering time: • October • November • December • January • February
Foliage

Description: Grown for its foliage this herbaceous annual forms silver-grey or blue-green coloured leaves with a smooth texture.

Interesting Info
These plants are generally grown for flower arranging.
Maintenance
Do not overwater and feed monthly.
Origin
Syria, Turkey, Caucasus
Size
Height: 60 cmSpread: 60-90 cm
Uses
Use this plant as cut flower material for flower arranging.
Uses in landscape design
This plant does well in mixed borders.
When to Sow
Spring
Wildlife Attractions
bees
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery

Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This