Miscanthus species

Botanical Name: Miscanthus species

Common Name(s): Ornamental Grass

Categories: ,

Description:

These species are rhizomatous grasses, originating from Asia. It has green, silver, white, and mottled foliage, deciduous or evergreen. Tall flowerheads usually appear in late summer through autumn, often remaining on plants through winter. Miscanthus species is planted around water, and has good potential for use on golf courses and large landscape settings.

Family: Poaceae

 

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


January
February
March
April
May
June
July

Description:
Masses of tall pink to reddish flower heads usually appear in late summer through autumn, often remaining on plants through winter.

Miscanthus species

Foliage

Description:
This plant bears showy, green, silver, white, and mottled foliage, deciduous or evergreen.

 

Growth Rate

Fast

Origin

Asia

 

Propagation

Divide into small clumps in spring after frosts. Division is best, as seed is often slow to germinate.

Size

2 m *

Soil Conditions

Moist

Uses in landscape design

Miscanthus species is planted around water, and has good potential for use on golf courses and large landscape settings. Used widely in ornamental gardens as features and for screening. 

 

MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This