Mentha pulegium

Botanical Name: Mentha pulegium

Common Name(s): Pennyroyal

Categories:

Description:

It has small, dark green, sometimes grey foliage. In Summer to Autumn it bears tubular lilac flowers. The essential oil is highly toxic.

Family: Lamiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: MEN-thuh pul-ee-GEE-um

sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun

Drought Tolerance

High

Flowers


January
February
March
April
October
November
December

Description:
In Summer to Autumn it bears tubular lilac flowers.

 


Foliage

Description:
It has small, dark green, sometimes grey foliage.


Origin

Europe

 

Possible Problems

The essential oil is highly toxic.

Size

0.2-0.3 m * 0.5

Soil Conditions

Moist

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: | Medicinal: yes | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features: Uses:: Cullinary: yes | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features:

Wildlife Attractions

bees

Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This