Matthiola incana

Botanical Name: Matthiola incana

Common Name(s): Stocks

Categories:

Description:

These plants have delicate, grey-green foliage with densely packed flower spikes in purple, rose, cream and white, but these fragrant annuals are not easy to grow. Do not grow them in a bed where they have been previously grown. Prepare the soil with lots of well-rotted manure, general fertilizer and lime. Sow seed in late summer or autumn, directly or in trays. Space seedlings 350mm apart. Handle young seedlings by their leaves, not the stems, which are very weak. Ten-week-old stocks are the most popular for bedding. Once they are planted, water and feed them regularly. They should flower 10–16 weeks after germination. Generally, dark green seedlings produce single flowers and can be discarded when thinning.

Family: – Brassicaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: math-EYE-oh-luh in-KAY-nuh

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Regular Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Common Pests and Diseases
Susceptible to aphids, spider mites, white fly, leaf spot and powdery mildew.
Flowers
Description:This plant bears fragrant densely packed flower spikes in purple, rose, cream and white.
Foliage

Description: These plants have delicate, grey-green foliage.

Interesting Info
They should flower 10–16 weeks after germination. Generally, dark green seedlings produce single flowers and can be discarded when thinning.
Maintenance
Water and feed them regularly.
Origin
Southern Europe
Other Languages
Vilet (A)
Possible Problems
They should not be grown in a bed where they have been previously grown.
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow seeds directly or in trays and space seedlings 350mm apart. Handle young seedlings by their leaves, not the stems which are very weak.
Size
Height: 30 cmSpread: 70 cm
Soil Conditions
Prepare the soil with lots of well-rotted manure, general fertilizer and lime as these babies like fertile, moist and well-drained soil.
When to Sow
Sow seeds in late summer or autum.
Makhro Roots
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This