Malcolmia maritima

Botanical Name: Malcolmia maritima

Common Name(s): Virginian stock

Categories:

Description:

One of the fastest-growing annuals, taking only four weeks to go from seed to flower. Its small, four-petalled blooms range from white, mauve and pink to red, blue and yellow. Sow seed directly in a sunny position during spring and space 100mm apart. Excellent for adding instant colour to containers.

Family: – Brassicaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: mal-KOLM-ee-uh muh-RIT-tim-muh

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Description:Its small, four-petalled blooms range from white, mauve and pink to red, blue and yellow.
Foliage

Growth Rate
Fast
Interesting Info
One of the fastest-growing annuals this plant takes only four weeks to go from seed to flower.
Interesting Planting Ideas
Excellent for adding instant colour to containers.
Origin
Mediterranean region
Other Languages
Strandviooltjie (A)
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow seed directly in a sunny position and space 100mm apart.
Size
Height: 20 cmSpread: 15-22 cm
Soil Conditions
Sandy loam to clay loam.
When to Sow
Spring
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 2

Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This