Linum grandiorum

Botanical Name: Linum grandiorum

Common Name(s): Flax

Categories:

Description:

Bears clusters of large flowers with a satin sheen on tall, graceful stems. Sow directly into beds in autumn and thin seedlings to 200mm apart. Flowers during spring and summer. In cooler summers, it should reward you with a lovely display of red flowers.

Family: – Linaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: LIN-um gran-dih-FLOR-um

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

January
February
August
September
October
November
December

Description:
Bears clusters of large flowers with a satin sheen on tall graceful stems, and in cooler summers, it should reward you with a lovely display of red flowers.


Foliage

Origin
Algeria
Other Languages
blomvlas (A)
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow directly into beds and thin seedlings to 200mm apart.
Size
Height: 35 cm Spread: 15-22 cm
Uses in landscape design
The flax is excellent in borders and flower beds.
When to Sow

Autumn

Wildlife Attractions
Butterflies
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 1
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2
Plantland logo
Plantland website 3
Agapanthus Buccaneer

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This