Linaria maroccana

Botanical Name: Linaria maroccana

Common Name(s): Toad flax

Categories:

Description:

These lovely little annuals, which flower in winter and spring, look like miniature snapdragons. Mix seed with fine river sand and sow directly into beds in autumn. Thin seedlings to ± 150mm apart. Should flower 10 weeks after germination.

Family: – Scrophulariaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: lin-AR-ee-uh mar-oh-KAN-uh

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


Flowering time:

  • May
  • June
  • July
  • August
  • September
  • October

 

Linaria maroccana purple snapdrogonlike flowers  

Foliage

Description: The foliage is smooth-textured.

Interesting Info

Should flower 10 weeks after germination.

Origin

Morocco

Other Languages

Weeskindertjies (A)

Seed Sowing Instructions

Mix seed with fine river sand and sow directly into beds. Thin seedlings to ± 150mm apart.

Size

Height: 20 cmSpread: 35 cm

Soil Conditions

Tolerant

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for informal flower garden or edging.

When to Sow

Autumn/fall

Wildlife Attractions

bees

Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This