Ixia x hybrids

Botanical Name: Ixia x hybrids

Common Name(s): Wand flower, corn lily

Categories:

Description:

Cormous plants with grassy leaves and dainty, star-like flowers carried at the tips of wiry stems. These garden hybrids come in a range of colours including purple, red, mauve, pink, green, yellow and white. Lift corms in early summer and store in a dry place, at room temperature, until autumn. Suitable for cut flowers.

Family: Iridaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: IK-see-a

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
This plant has dainty, star-like flowers carried at the tips of wiry stems.


Ixia x hybrids  

Foliage

Description:
This cormous plant has grassy leaves.


Maintenance

Lift corms in early summer and store in a dry place.

Origin

These plants are suitable for cut flowers.

 

Other Languages

Kalossie(A)

Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 2
Plantland logo
Agapanthus Buccaneer

Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This