Gaillardia pulchella

Botanical Name: Gaillardia pulchella

Common Name(s): Blanket flower, Indian blanket

Categories:

Description:

Easy to grow and very useful in poor to dry soils. The daisy-like flowers come in single or double forms, in colours ranging from red to yellow. Sow during autumn in trays, and space seedlings 200mm apart. Deadhead regularly to prolong the flowering period. Takes about 16 weeks to flower. Suitable for cut flowers.

Family: – Asteraceae, Daisy family

Botanical Pronunciation: gay-LAR-dee-uh pul-KEL-luh

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering

Additional Photos

Flowers

Description:The daisy-like flowers range from red to yellow.
gaillardia pulchella flower image

Foliage

Description: The daisy-like flowers come in single or double forms.

Interesting Info

Easy to grow and it takes about 16 weeks to flower.

Maintenance

Deadhead regularly to prolong the flowering period.

Origin

USA

Seed Sowing Instructions

Sow in trays, and space seedlings 200mm apart.

Size

Height: 25 cmSpread: 60 cm

Soil Conditions

Does well in poor to dry soils.

Uses

Suitable for cut flowers.

Uses in landscape design

Makes a good accent and container specimen.

When to Sow

Autum

Wildlife Attractions

bees

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 1
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This