Erigeron karvinskianus

Botanical Name: Erigeron karvinskianus

Common Name(s): Mexican Daisy, fleabane, Santa Barbara daisy, Spanish daisy

Categories: ,

Description:

Family: Asteraceae

Synonym: Erigeron mucronatus

Botanical Pronunciation: Ehr-rij-er-on mew-kron-nay-tus


Drought Tolerance

High

Flowers


August
September
October

Description:
The flowers are Pink, Purple and White in Summer.


Foliage

Description:
Green in Autumn, Spring and Summer.


Growth Rate

Fast

Maintenance

To encourage further flowering, cut back to ground level in autumn. This plant has Medium Water Needs.

 

Origin

Mexico (North America)

 

 

Planting Instructions

Plant in well drained sand,loam or chalk in full sun.

Size

0.5m * 1m

Soil Conditions

Plant in well drained sand,loam or chalk.

 

 

Uses in landscape design

Coastal, Cottage/Informal Garden, Garden Edging, Gravel Garden or Rock Garden.

 

 

Wildlife Attractions

These flowers are a great treat for the bees and the tiny beneficial flies and wasps.

Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
Makhro Roots
MAkhro Lawntyl

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This