Erica species

Botanical Name: Erica species

Common Name(s): Heath

Categories:

Description:

Ericas are woody shrubs with small, narrow leaves. Flowers come in a great variety of colours, shapes and sizes. Do not disturb the roots by digging.

Family: Ericaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: ER-ee-kuh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

 Flowers come in a great variety of colours, shapes and sizes.


Showy flower

Foliage

Ericas are woody shrubs with small, narrow leaves.

Origin

Indigenous/ Native to South Africa

Plant Features

Tolerates salt laden air, Indigenous/ Native to South Africa, Soil Type: Sandy

Planting Instructions

Planting: This plant loves acid soil; it needs sandy, well-drained soil with a pH of 4–5.5. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third acid compost, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.

Watering and feeding: In summer rainfall areas, water well during the dry winter months. Mulch with acid compost or pine needles to keep the soil moist, protect the roots and feed the plant.

Pruning: Not necessary, but flower stems can be cut to promote bushier growth.

Recommended Varieties

Erica baccans, berry heath, is vigorous, and can grow up to 2m tall. It has urn-shaped pink blooms in winter and spring.

E. bauera, bridal heath, has grey-green foliage, and grows to 1m tall. During summer it bears masses of tubular flowers which are white, pale yellow or pale pink on long stems.

Size

1m * 2m

Uses in landscape design

An ideal rockery plant. Also good as cut flower material.

 

Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds

Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland website 3
Plantland logo
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This