Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Digitalis purpurea

Botanical Name: Digitalis purpurea

Common Name(s): Common foxglove

Categories: ,

Description:

Foxgloves are biennials, but can also be treated as short-lived perennials. They are hardy, erect plants with light green, woolly, leaves and long spikes of pendulous, spotted flowers. The colour of the flowers varies from purple and pink to white.

Family: –

Botanical Pronunciation: dge-ih-TAY-liss pur-pur-EE-a

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
Common foxglove bears long spikes of pendulous, spotted flowers. The colour of the flowers varies from purple and pink to white.


Foliage

Description:
Plant has light green, woolly, leaves.


Interesting Info

Foxgloves are biennials, but can also be treated as short-lived perennials.

 

Origin

Western Mediterranean.

 

Other Languages

Vingerhoedjie (A)

Size

1 m * 0.5 m

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lop Different style
Lop Bird baths
LOP large variety
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lop Water wise plants
Lop Mosaic
Lop Managers choice
Lots of pots nursery
Lop beautiful plants
Lop logo
Lots of pots accessories

Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This