Dictyosperma album

Botanical Name: Dictyosperma album

Common Name(s): Princess palm

Categories: ,

Description:

This lovely tropical palm and focus plant prefers warm climates similar to its island home. It makes a good indoor palm when young, but later grows to about 10m tall. An attractive variety is ‘Rubrum’, whose new leaves have reddish veins.

Botanical Pronunciation: dik-tee-o-SPER-m

 

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Foliage

Interesting Info

It makes a good indoor palm when young.

 

Origin

 Mauritius

 

Other Languages

Gewone prinsespalm (A)

Size

10 m * 5 m

Uses in landscape design

Can be used as a focus plant.

 

Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This