Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Daucus carota

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Carrots

Origin

Planting instructions

Sow seed directly into beds or rows where they are to mature; sow thinly and cover with about 10mm of soil. Seedlings may take up to three weeks to emerge; take care to keep the soil damp until they do.

Maintenance

Keep well watered, a thin mulch will be beneficial.

Soil conditions

Carrots prefer sandy loam soil that has been enriched with organic material for a previous leafy crop. Fresh organic material will cause malformed and forked roots.

Uses

Medicinal – Rich in vitamin A, beta carotene, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium and potassium, raw carrot daily is good for the liver, the kidneys and the entire digestive tract. It also helps to detoxify the whole body and acts as a tonic to the blood. Also, it has antibacterial and antiviral properties.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant near basil, chives, lettuce, onions and peas as they will thrive.
Do not plant carrots near cabbages, potatoes, fennel, broccoli and cauliflower. They all stunt one another's growth.

Interesting info

Carrots come in many shapes and sizes. They are adaptable to different climatic conditions and can be grown throughout most of the year.
Carrots are one of the best of all the health foods, high in vitamins A, C and E, Selenium and zinc. They are natural anti-oxidants and should be considered in everyday diet. Moreover, carrot juice and fresh carrot are recommended as treatments for cancer.

Common pests and diseases

Aphids, cutworm. Leaf blight during prolonged wet weather.

Harvest

Harvest within three to four months from sowing, or when they reach the desired size.

Yield

A 5m-long row should be enough for a family of four. Sow every six weeks in the season.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.