Cynara scolymus

Botanical Name: Cynara scolymus

Common Name(s): Artichoke

Categories:

Description:

The globe artichoke is a grey-green, thistle-like perennial. It grows up to 1m tall and can be left in the same spot for three to four years before lifting to divide overgrown clumps. As they take up a lot of space, grow them in the flower garden rather than in a small vegetable patch. The edible part is the flower bud, particularly the lower fleshy base and scales of the bud.

Family: Asteraceae

Botanical Pronunciation: SIN-a-ra SKOL-i-mus

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Additional Photos

Common Pests and Diseases

Aphids.

Aphids.

Flowers

Description:
The flower bud is the edible part, particularly the lower fleshy base and scales of the bud. The buds start to appear in early Spring and should be cut with secateurs before they start to open.

 



Foliage

Harvest

The buds start to appear in early Spring and should be cut with secateurs before they start to open.

Interesting Info

This plant can be left in the same spot for three to four years before lifting to divide overgrown clumps.Jerusalem artichokes (Helianthus tuber­ osus) are tubers from large sunflowers. They are grown as annuals, with the tubers planted in early spring. Remove flower buds when they appear. Tubers should be ready for harvesting about five weeks later. Twelve plants should be sufficient for a family of four.

 

Maintenance

After flowering, keep the plants well mulched and watered throughout Summer. Cut back established plants to about 300mm in autumn and apply a side dressing of general fertilizer and mulch. Artichoke plants bear well for three to four years, after which they should be lifted, divided and replanted.

Origin

Mediterranean region.

Planting Instructions

Plant seedlings or offsets into rows 1m apart during Autumn. The buds will appear in Spring and into November.

Recommended Varieties

‘Purple Globe’.

Seed Sowing Instructions

Sow seeds in early Summer and select the best of the seedlings to grow on. Take shoots and suckers from these plants during the following season to obtain new plants. Plant seedlings or offsets into rows 1m apart during Autumn.

Size

1 m *

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: yes | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: Flower | Attracts: | Features:

Uses in landscape design

As they take up a lot of space, grow them in the flower garden rather than in a small vegetable patch.

 

When to Sow

Summer

Yield

Five plants should be enough to supply a family of four. Artichokes bear edible buds from Spring to November.

Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This